PRIVACY POLICY

R.M. WILLIAMS PTY LTD (ACN 007 527 166 of 121 Frost Road, Salisbury, South Australia, 5108, Australia) - “we” or “us” – are committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognise the importance of protecting your personal information. We have adopted a corporate wide PRIVACY POLICY that guides how we collect, store, and use the personal information that you provide us with. As part of our commitment to your privacy rights and security, our website has been certified by Cybertrust.

The following information enables you to be fully informed of our Privacy Policy.

If you are under 18, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about our Privacy Policy and obtain their consent to the Privacy Policy before registering or placing an order with us, or using our website.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link and we are not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the privacy policy of such other companies or organizations before submitting your personal information to them.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW?

We collect personal information in order for you to be able to place an order with us, buy a gift voucher, or register for a service offered by us. We will only collect personal information from you via our website or other communications, such as by email, through surveys, in person, or over the phone. You have no obligation to provide any personal information to us. If you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the goods or services that require the collecting of that information.

By registering with us, you are consenting to the collection of your personal information. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfil your order. Sometimes we may ask for your telephone number. This number may be given to our courier for delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.

If you choose to pay by credit/debit card, we will collect your credit/debit card details to process the transactions. Saved credit/debit card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner's systems. Additionally we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks.

In addition, our Live Chat provider stores all chat conversations for 12 months. These transcripts are only accessed by us for training purposes so we can enhance the service we provide. To receive a copy of your chat conversation simply request this when exiting Live Chat or contact our customer care team by emailing customerservice@rmwilliams.com.au.

We will at all times comply with privacy laws in respect of any of your personal information we collect.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

To make our website more convenient to use, our site uses cookies (very small files that are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in the future. This information allows us to make our website easier to use as the cookies allow our servers to remember your details between visits to our site. Sensitive information such as credit card information is never stored in cookies.

There are four types of cookies, by using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future:

  1. Website functionality cookies: enable you to browse the website and use features such as our shopping basket
  2. Website analytics cookies: to measure and analyse how our customers use the website, including Google Analytics Display Advertising Features. This allows us to continuously improve our website and your shopping experience.
  3. Customer preference cookies: the website will remember preferences you make (for example your user name, language or location). This makes your browsing experience simpler, easier and more personal to you.
  4. Targeting cookies or advertising cookies: these cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site. 

 

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE USED

We may use your personal information to process orders, payments and to provide you with a personalized shopping experience. We will also use your personal information to fulfil and deliver your orders and manage your account. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. Your personal information may also be disclosed to the following parties:

  • Other trading divisions within R.M. WILLIAMS Pty Ltd
  • Where there is a legal obligation to do so, to any relevant government, judicial and regulatory body; and
  • Third Party Service Providers

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing updates but only ever in accordance with your preferences (as detailed in the next section). We do not sell your personal information to third party marketing companies.

Finally, we may use your personal information for our internal and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our site design to better meet our visitors' needs.

From time to time we may employ third party business partners to collect personal information on our behalf. We may also share your personal information with third party business partners to provide you with targeted advertising. In such cases, these third parties will be subject to confidentiality agreements and instructed by us to comply with applicable personal information protection law.

 

DIRECT MARKETING OPT-IN AND OPT-OUT PROVISION

We intend to use your personal information in direct marketing, however we will not do so unless we have received your consent.

When you register, you will be given the option to opt-out of subscribing to our regular update service which will send you email and direct mail alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. Such alerts may include marketing information about clothing, shoes, bags and accessories offered by us, or products and services offered by our selected business partners.

Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by us.

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed. Any emails we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that particular email communication. Alternatively you can opt out of all emails by logging into My Account. Or, to opt out of direct mail service or updates, please contact our customer services on +61 8 8259 1007 or by email at customerservice@rmwilliams.com.au.

 

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND IF NECESSARY, CHANGE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION R.M. WILLIAMS MAINTAINS

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date when we use it.

At any time you may request access to your personal information by contacting us, which we will provide within a reasonable time.

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information held by us is not correct and you have an account with us, please visit our website and, after logging into the site using the "Sign In" menu on the home page, your personal information will be made available for review and change in the "My Account" section. Only you or, upon your request, the Customer Care department, may access your personal information from the website using your password and User ID. Your personal information may be changed online within My Details, Shipping Details, and My Email Preferences. You can change or delete saved credit/debit card details each time you make a purchase. You will also be able to delete saved credit/debit card details by adding or editing a shipping/billing address. If you change your billing or shipping address while your order is still being processed, the order will be re-processed through security validation checks. If you prefer, you may contact us by email at customerservices@rmwilliams.com.au and we will amend your personal information.

 

RETENTION AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for fulfilment of the purposes specified above for which they are, or are to be, used. Personal information provided by you is retained if the purpose for which the personal information was collected still exists, it is so required by law, statute or regulation, or it is in the public interest.

We will at all times take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. We will also delete and de-identify any of your personal information that is no longer needed.